Roosting preference of the golden-crowned flying fox, acerodon jubatus and large flying fox, Pteropus vampyrus (Chiroptera: Pteropodidae) in Mambukal, Negros Occidental, Philippines
- 1Biology Department, Negros Oriental State University, Main Campus, Kagawasan Avenue, Dumaguete City, Negros Oriental, Philippines
- 2Biology Department, Negros Oriental State University, Main Campus, Kagawasan Avenue, Dumaguete City, Negros Oriental, Philippines
Int. Res. J. Biological Sci., Volume 9, Issue (1), Pages 1-6, February,10 (2020)
Flying foxes, Acerodon jubatus and Pteropus vampyrus are ecologically important species for forest regeneration, plant pollination and seed dispersal. However, these species are declining worldwide due to hunting at roosts and extensive tree cutting for urbanization. Thus, there is a need to preserve the roosting and foraging landscape of these species since bats spend over half of their life in their roost environment. This study aimed to identify and characterize the roosting sites of Acerodon jubatus and Pteropus vampyrus in Mambukal Resort, Negros Occidental. Results showed that there are thirteen (13) roosting tree species preferred by Pteropus vampyrus namely; Pterocarpus indicus, Pterocymbium tinctorium, Zizyphus trinervis, Madhuca betis, Shorea negrosensis, Pometia pinnata, Palaquium luzoniense, Pterospermum obliquum, Swietenia macrophylla, Canarium asperum, Toona calantas, Koordersiodendron pinnatum and Petersianthus quadrialatus. Out of the thirteen species, Koordersiodendron pinnatum was the most preferred roosting site with 175 individuals out of 882. The roosting tree of Acerodon jubatus was Pterospermum obliquum. The preferred roosting trees of Acerodon jubatus and Pteropus vampyrus had an average elevation of 345.4545±18.4203m, mean height was 35.2175±8.444634m, average diameter at breast height (DBH) was 43.75927±11.35574cm, average basal area was 0.1985±0.151448m2 and the average canopy cover was 79% ± 57%. The measured Diameter at Breast Height of the roost trees in this study may indicate that majority of roosts trees had been occupied by Pteropus vampyrus and Acerodon jubatus for more than 10 years. This may support that flying foxes tend to have high roost fidelity. Thus, forest conservation strategies should be strengthened especially on these preferred roost tree species of Pteropus and Acerodon.
- Kaaso M. and Balakrishnan M. (2013)., Ecological and economic importance of Bats (Order Chiroptera)., ISRN Biodiversity.http://dx.doi.org/10.1155/2013/187415.
- Fujita M.S. and Tuttle M.D. (1991)., Flying foxes (Chiroptera: Pteropodidae): threatened animals of key ecological and economic importance., Conservation Biology, 5(4), 455-463.
- Boyles J.G., Cryan P.M., McCracken G.F. and Kunz T.H. (2011)., Economic importance of bats in agriculture., Science, 332(6025), 41-42.
- Stier S.C. and Mildenstein T.L. (2005)., Dietary habits of the world, Journal of Mammalogy, 86(4), 719-728.
- Mickleburgh S.P., Racey P.A. and Hutson A. (1992)., Old World fruit bats: an action plan for the family Pteropodidae., International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, Species Survival Commission, Gland, Switzerland..
- Heaney L.R. (1998)., A synopsis of the mammalian fauna of the Philippine Islands., Fieldiana. Zoology. New Series, 88, 1-61.
- Kunz T.H. and Pierson E.D. (1994)., Bats of the World: An introduction Walker′s Bats of the World (ed) Nowak RM., The Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore MD London, 1-46.
- Pierson E.D. and Rainey W.E. (1992)., The Biology of flying foxes of the genus Pteropus: A review., in Pacific Island flying foxes Proceedings of and International Conference(eds) Wilsona DE and Graham GL United States Department of Interior Fish and Wildlife Service Washington, 1-17.
- Esselstyn J., Widman P. and Heaney L. (2004)., The mammals of Palawan Island, Philippines., Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington, 117(3), 271-302.
- Ingle N.R. and Heaney L.R. (1992)., A key to the bats of the Philippine islands., Fieldiana Zoology, 69, 1-44.
- Perry R.R., Thill D. and Leslie Jr. (2007)., Selection of roosting habitat by forest bats in a diverse forested landscape., Forest Ecology and Management, 238, 156-166.
- Hahn M.B., Epstein J.H., Gurley E.S., Islam M.S., Luby S. P., Daszak P. and Patz J.A. (2014)., Roosting behaviour and habitat selection of Pteropus giganteus reveal potential links to Nipah virus epidemiology., Journal of Applied Ecology, 51(2), 376-387.
- Gumal M. (2004)., Diurnal home range and roosting trees of a maternity colony of Pteropus vampyrusnaturae (Chiroptera: Pteropodidae) in Sedilu, Sarawak., Journal of Tropical Ecology, 20, 247-258.
- Gulraiz T.L., Javid A., Mahmood-Ul-Hassan M., Maqbool A., Ashraf S., Hussain M. and Daud S. (2015)., Roost characteristics and habitat preferences of Indian flying fox (Pteropus giganteus) in urban areas of Lahore, Pakistan., Turkish Journal of Zoology, 39(3), 388-394.
- Mildenstein T.L., Stier S.C., Nuevo-Diego C.E., Mills L.S. and Nuevodiego C. (2005)., Habitat selection of endangered and endemic large flying-foxes in Subic Bay., Philippines Biological Conservation, 126, 93-102.
- Vonhof M.J. and Barclay R.M. (1996)., Roost-site selection and roosting ecology of forest-dwelling bats in southern British Columbia., Canadian Journal of Zoology, 74(10), 1797-1805.
- Connell K.A., Munro U. and Torpy F.R. (2006)., Daytime behaviour of the grey-headed flying fox Pteropus poliocephalus Temminck (Pteropodidae: Megachiroptera) at an autumn/winter roost., Australian Mammalogy, 28(1), 7-14. doi: 10.1071/AM06002
- Hengjan Y., Pramono D., Takemae H., Kobayashi R., Iida K., Ando T., Kasmono S., Basri C., Fitriana Y.S., Arifin E.M.Z, Ohmori Y., Maeda K., Agungpriyono S. and Hondo E. (2017)., Daytime behavior of Pteropusvampyrus in a natural habitat: the driver of viral transmission., J. Vet. Med. Sci., 79, 1125-1133. doi: 10.1292/jvms.16-0643.
- Altringham J.D. (1996)., Bats: Biology and Behavior., Oxford University Press, London, United Kingdom, 65-139.
- Heaney L.R. and Heideman P.D. (1987)., Philippine fruit bats: endangered and extinct., Bats, 5(1), 3-5.
- Utzurrum R.C.B. (1992)., Conservation status of the Philippine fruit bats (Pteropodidae)., Silliman Journal, 36, 27-45.